Pioneers of Tumby BayPrint Page Print this page

The monument, located at the cemetery, commemorates the pioneers of Tumby Bay.

The bay was first explored and given the name Tumby Bay by Captain Matthew Flinders in 1802, after a parish in Lincolnshire, England. In 1840 Governor Gawler renamed the bay Harvey('s) Bay after one other district's early settlers.Then on 15 November 1900 the town of Tumby was proclaimed by Governor Tennyson, and the name of the bay itself reverted to Tumby Bay. On 14 June 1984 the town officially became known as Tumby Bay.

The earliest settlers to the district arrived in the 1840s, and farmed the area with wheat and sheep predominantly. The town soon grew into an important grain storage and loading point, with a jetty constructed in 1874, only the second to be built on the Eyre Peninsula. This provided a much needed outlet for the copper ore which was coming from the Burrowing Mine. The town's first school was opened in 1881 as 'Tumby', and the district's first hospital opened in 1913.

Address:Lipson Road, Tumby Bay Cemetery, Tumby Bay, 5605

In memory of our pioneers.