Centenary ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
Centenary Park commemorates the centenary of European settlement of South Australia from 1836 to 1936. The park was redeveloped in 1996.

The British Province of South Australia was established by the South Australia Act 1834 in August 1834, and the South Australian Company formed on 9 October 1835 to fulfil the purposes of the Act by forming a new colony financed by land sales. The first settlers arrived on Kangaroo Island in July 1836, with all of the ships later sailing north soon afterwards to anchor in Holdfast Bay on the advice of Surveyor-General, Colonel William Light.

The Arno Bay Centenary Sports meeting held on New Year's Day, attracted a large attendance, although the weather during the early part of the day was most unpleasant. Keen competition and excellent fields were the order of the day and some very fine running was witnessed. The principal athletic event, the Sheffield Handicap, was annexed by W. Leonard, a local runner, who also won the 75 yards sprint. In winning these races, he won two cups presented by Messrs  A Sims, O Rowe and G B Gillings, The weather was not ideal for water sports, but competition was keen and spectators showed great interest in them.

Prior to the starting of the first race, Mr D A Sims, President of the Sports Club, called on Mr E M Mitchell, Chairman of the Cleve District Council to perform the ceremony of opening the Centenary Park. This Park was made during the year as Arno Bay's Centenary effort. Situated parallel with the beach on the north side of the jetty, the park is 150 yards long and 22 yards wide. On each side a row of tamarisk trees has been planted and a cinder track has been made down the centre. This track is a little soft but should ultimately settle down to be a real solid track. Now that the Sports Club, can boast ot having a permanent running track, the success ot future meetings is assured.
Eyre's Peninsula Tribune (Cowell, SA ), 7 January 1937.

Address:Sunrise Drive, Centenary Park, Arno Bay, 5603