Town ClockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The clock was erected as a Federation Project to commemorate the centenary of Federation year and is dedicated to the pioneers of Monto. A time capsule was installed at the site.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:40 Newton Street, Monto, 4630

Monument Type:Clock
Designer:DJ`s Steel & Concrete (Monto, QLD)
Monument Manufacturer:DJ`s Steel & Concrete (Monto, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th June, 2000
Front Inscription

"This clock is dedicated to the memory of those committed people who had the courage to pioneer the Monto Shire.  Families and individuals who opened up the land to settlement and who provided the support services to ensure our Shire became a reality.  To the men and women also, who paid the supreme sacrifice to secure the freedom of our Nation.

The erection of this Town Clock has been made to commemorate the Federation year and is supported by the Commonwealth through a Federation Community Project Grant.

Officially unveiled by Cr K P Hockey OAN, Mayor, Monto Shire Council on Saturday 24 June 2000."

Left Side Inscription

"This clock tower symbolises the Three Moon Legend and was designed and constructed by DJ`s Steel and Concrete, Monto."

The design of this Clock Tower
"Three Moon"

A Chinese shepherd was camped with this sheep on Three Moon Creek, the boss asked him to fetch water from the creek.  After filling the billy he saw three moons.  On his arrival back at the camp he said to the boss, "Three moons Boss, three moons Boss", and he pointed, one in the bucket, one in the creek and one in the sky.  From then on drovers and others called the creek Three Moon.

A time capsule has been installed under this plaque.  It was sealed on Saturday 24 June 2000 and is to be opened at an official function to be held on Friday 5 March 2032.  This day will mark the centenary of th eproclamation of the Monto Shire on 5th March 1932.