Pioneers of JindivickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gate to the Jindivick Hall commemorates the pioneers of Jindivick. It was unveiled during the Back to Jindivick celebrations in 1936.

Dear Sir,-Probably there are many amongst your readers who have, at some time or another, been residents of this district and who will be in tcrcsted to know that a Back-to-Jindivick celebration will be held on October 30th and 31st next to mark the occasion of the 50th Anniversary of the opening of the Mechanics' Institute. The central feature of the celebration will be the opening of the Pioneers Memorial Gateway by Mr W. Bennett. M.L.A., on the afternoon of October 30th.

This memorial has been designed by Mr Arthur E. Pretty, Architect, of 368 Collins Street, Melbourne, and will be constructed of local stone with a wrought iron gate and grille. It is a tribute to the stout hearted, industrious pioneers who carved their farms out of the virgin bush and made possible the pleasant and prosperous condition of the present day.  Yours faithfully, A.G. Pretty, Hon. Sec. Back-to-Jindivick.
Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic), 10 September 1936.

Address:Jacksons Track, Jindivick Mechanics Institute Hall, Jindivick, 3818