Pioneers of Mount Gould DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Mount Gould Police Station was restored to commemorate those who pioneered the Mount Gould District.

The Mount Gould Police Station opened in the 1880s as a centre for police protection for Murchison pastoralists. In the late 1890s early 1900s, the police were concerned with checking cattle and sheep killing by the local indigenous population. The buildings consist of the main station, which originally had a separate kitchen, lock-up, stone lined well and a grave. Iron bars, to which prisoners were chained, are still set in the walls of the lock-up. On 3 June 1987, the restored Mt Gould police station was dedicated to all the pioneers who settled the district.

Address:Landor Road - Meekathara Road, Mount Gould Police Station, Mount Gould

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd June, 1987

Mount Gould Police Station

These buildings were restored as a memorial to the pastoralists, Policemen, prospectors and all others who took part in  the pioneering of this District

Works were undertaken by the Meekatharra Shire Council with financial assistance from the Western Australian Heritage Committee

Source: MA, HWA