Pioneers of Weethalle District Print Page Print this page

17-November-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Gordon McFarland

The monument commemorates the pioneers of the Weethalle District and was unveiled during Weethalle`s 50th anniversary celebrations in 1974.

The Weethalle area was set aside as homestead farms for returned soldiers in 1921. The Rankins Springs railway line was extended to Weethalle in 1922. Land clearing commenced and by 1923 the first wheat from the area was delivered to the Weethalle railway station.

By 1924, a site was surveyed for a village to service the surrounding farms with town allotment sales taking place the following year.  A "skeleton" town was in existence by 1926, with "buildings in all states of construction" and "built mostly of wood".  In the same year, a provisional school was established along with a branch of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney.

Address:Railway Street (Mid Western Highway), Weethalle, 2669

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th August, 1974