Pioneers of the Girgarre East DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A stained glass window, formerly from the Springvale (Harston) Presbyterian Church, commemorates the pioneers of the Girgarre East District.

The first church in the locality was erected in 1874, on a corner of the 'Springvale' property; it was originally a nondenominational church funded by public subscription. Prominent local farmer, George Collie, purchased 'Springvale' in 1881 and the building continued to be used by all denominations. Collie donated the building and an acre of land in 1891 to the Springvale Presbyterian Church, Girgarre East, otherwise known as the Harston Presbyterian Church. The original church was replaced with a new church in 1901 at a cost of £381, and new pews were also purchased around this time.

The Right Reverend J. C. Johnstone dedicated the building on 24 March 1902. During the 1950s a number of memorial stained glass windows were installed. The church was closed in 2003 and four memorial windows from the church were removed and installed in an addition to St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Tatura.

Address:241 Hogan Street, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Tatura, 3616

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th May, 1953