Centenary of Referendum for Federation & Centenary of Womens SuffragePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the West Australian referendum for Federation held in 1900 and the centenary of womens suffrage in West Australia.

A series of referendums on the proposed constitution of Australia were held between 2 June 1898 and 31 July 1900 in the six colonies that were to become the states of the Commonwealth of Australia. The first four referendums were held in New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria in June 1898. Although all four saw a majority vote in favour, the majority in New South Wales was insufficient. Knowledge of the result in New South Wales led to low voter turnout in South Australia.

Following a series of amendments made to the proposed constitution at the Secret Premiers meeting on 31 January and 1 February 1899, a second referendum was required in the four states, whilst on 2 September, Queensland held a referendum on the constitution for the first time. All five states saw a majority vote in favour.

Three weeks after the Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act became law in 1900, Western Australia held a referendum on the constitution, which was also approved. The constitution came into force on 1 January 1901.

Western Australian women were among the first in the world to obtain the right to vote. In August 1899 both Houses of the colonial Parliament passed a motion in favour of women's suffrage. The Constitution Acts Amendment Act was proclaimed on 18 May 1900, giving women the same voting rights as men. Women were able to participate in the Federation referendum on 31 July 1900. Those excluded from voting included Aboriginal people, Africans and Asians, unless they were substantial land owners.

Address:72 Burt Street , Former Boulder Courthouse , Boulder, 6432

Sub-Theme:Federal