60th Anniversary of Occupation by Kalgoorlie Roads BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the 60th Anniversary of occupancy of the building by the Kalgoorlie Roads Board from November 1901 to July 1961.

Road Board Offices. - The Kalgoorlie Road Board’s new offices, in Porter Street, are now at the point of completion, and will be ready for occupancy next week.

The building is a substantial two-storied brick structure, erected at a cost of slightly over £2000. The ground floor comprises two roomy offices, flanked by two smaller ones, a bicycle lock, and a caretaker's quarters. Upstairs there is a mezzanine, or intermediate story, where there is another office. Immediately over this is the surveyor's office. The front portion of the upper floor overlooking Porter-street comprises the board room, 36ft. x 22ft., with 15ft. walls. Immediately behind the board room are the members' room and secretary's offices. The whole building is well ventilated and plastered, with stamped zinc ceilings, and fitted with electric light and all requirements.

It is also intended to add two fairly large shops to the ground floor, which, with the offices, will furnish a fair revenue to the board.  The building was erected by Mr. J. Crothers, under the supervision of the architects, Messrs Hawkins and Sprigg.
Kalgoorlie Western Argus, Tuesday 22nd October 1901

Address:39 Porter Street, Kalgoorlie, 6430