Centenary of Price Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The sundial commemorates the centenary of Price Primary School from 1885 to 1985. The school closed in 2000.

In 1885 the Price Primary School was opened. Price School was a provisional school, as were many other schools in small country towns. Provisional schools were conducted in rented premises and were staffed either by certified or an uncertified teacher. The residents of the town were responsible for supplying a suitable building, for which the Education Department paid a rent of 10 shillings per annum up to a maximum of 12 pounds per year.

Suitable premises were those having a water tank and toilet facilities available. The school came under the jurisdiction of the Greens Plains Board of Advice which had a similar role to that of the present day School Council.

Address:Gardner Street & Bowman Terrace, Price, 5570

Sub-Theme:Education