Platinum Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

The Queen’s Jubilee Tree planting took place on Friday 11 November 2022 at 6.45am in Bauhinia Street, Barcaldine in front of the Aged Care units. The official opening was held on Tuesday 6 December 2022 at 10.00am on the Barcaldine Aged Care footpath, 71 Beech Street, Barcaldine. Morning tea was also held after the official unveiling.

The project received funding of $5,000 from the Queen`s Platinum Jubilee Tree Planting Program which will run from 2021-2024. The project will plant an avenue of trees, install a commemorative plaque and hold an event in honour of The Queen’s Jubilee. This will beautify the local environment and enhance the tree canopy.

Community-based tree planting across the Barcaldine region received a $10,250 boost this week with the announcement of two successful recipients under the Planting Trees for The Queen’s Jubilee program.

The Aramac State School will use their $5,250 grant to plant an avenue of 22 large shade trees for students, whilst the Barcaldine Aged Care Residential Village will plant an avenue of trees along Bauhinia Street, with their $5,000 grant.

Member for Maranoa David Littleproud said that in total, almost $100,000 will be shared across the Maranoa electorate to mark the Jubilee (70 years of service) of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II.
Hon David Littleproud, 9 June 2022.

Address:Bauhinia Street, Bauhinia Aged Care Units, Barcaldine, 4725