Centenary of Royal Australian NavyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorating the centenary of the Royal Australian Navy was unveiled on the centenary of the granting of the Royal Warrant to the Royal Australian Navy on 10 July 1911.  The foundation stone was also unveiled by the Governor on this date for a new naval memorial to be erected in the grounds of the church.

The new Memorial will commemorate all who served in the Queensland Navy, the Commonwealth Naval Forces and the Royal Australian Navy and those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

St. Mary’s Church Kangaroo Point is the ‘Naval Church’ of South East Queensland, with strong links to the past of both the original Queensland Navy, the Royal Australian Navy, and was the site of the first ‘Ship to Shore’ Naval communication from the HMQS Gayundah off Moreton Island to a radio station at St. Mary’s in April 1903.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:10-July-1911
Actual Event End Date:10-July-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th July, 2011

1911 - 2011

Centenary of Royal Australian Navy

This foundation stone was laid by Her Excellency the Governor of Queensland Ms Penelop Wensley AC on Sunday, 10 July 2011

Source: DVA, MA