Cyclone Tracy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The window commemorates those who died during Cyclone Tracy in Darwin in 1974.

The Dalle de Verre window incorporated into the design was financed by a Gollin Kyokuyo Trust fund, and designed by George Chaloupka. The window was unveiled on the 13th March 1977.  The tropical climate of Darwin took its toll of the window and the parish commissioned renowned artist and designer Janusz and Magdalena Kuzbicki to remake the window which was installed in 2009.

Gollin Kyokuyo was a joint fishing venture operating out of Darwin at the time of Cyclone Tracy. They had lost seven sailor/fishermen and three steel hulled trawlers out of six that had been in the harbour that night.

Cyclone Tracy in December 1974, virtually destroyed Darwin and the next morning most of the 48,000 population were made homeless by the largest natural disaster in Australia`s history and 71 lives were lost.

Address:Esplanade & Smith Street , Christ Church Cathedral, Darwin, 0800
State:NT