www.monumentaustralia.org.au
The memorial plaque was erected in memory of the 353 people seeking asylum who drowned when their overcrowded vessel, now known as the SIEV X, sank en route from Sumatra to Christmas Island in October 2001.

Newcastle City Council was the second city in Australia to declare itself a Welcome Zone for refugees in 2004. It has maintained its commitment and, in that spirit, installed a plaque in association with Hunter Asylum Seeker Advocacy to commemorate the tragic sinking of the SIEV-X 21 years ago.

SIEV X stands for Suspected Illegal Entry Vessel X. SIEV is the acronym used by the surveillance authority for any boat that has entered Australian waters without prior authorisation and the X is a designation where a tracking number has not or is yet to be assigned, in accordance with Australian Government orders.

Address:Fullerton Street, Stockton Beach Foreshore, Stockton, 2295

Sub-Theme:Maritime