Thomson Shipwreck MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The memorial plaques, were erected at the site of the unnamed grave, which contains the remains of some of the victims of the Thomsons Shipwreck, which occured in 1849 with the loss of 21 lives. The plaques were erected by the Women in Black Group from their cemetery tours.

Belonging to one of the oldest towns in South Australia, some compelling tales lie buried beneath the hundreds of gravestones and towering memorials in the old cemetery. Among the graves of early settlers, Aboriginal people and children are a number of people who lost their lives in shipwrecks along the notorious coastline.

Perhaps one of the saddest stories belongs to the small plaque which reads: "Unknown drowned female, presumed from the wreck Thomson, 1849.'' In 1849, a woman was buried in the cemetery after sailors pulled her lifeless body from the shoreline, drifting among casks of wine and luggage. The woman was one of 21 people who drowned after the cutter Thomson ran aground in heavy seas.

She remained nameless and without a memorial until the Women in Black group raised enough money from their tours to put a plaque over her remains. "All the money from our tours went into the plaques. We put in 21 plaques on unnamed graves." Ms Snook said.
ABC South East SA, 24 August 2017.

Address:14 O'Halloran Street, Robe Cemetery, Robe, 5276