Marty Gillespie Memorial (Ironman & Ironwoman Pathway of Honour)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The Marty Gillespie Memorial commemorates the men and women who have come in the first three places in the annual Winton Outback Festival Ironman and Ironwoman event.

Held every second year, the Outback Festival was an initiative of the fledgling Winton Tourist Promotion Association. In November 1971 a community meeting was held, involving representatives from twenty-one groups, and supported by the Winton Shire Council, to discuss a proposal for a week of activities and entertainment.

At the ordinary Council Meeting on the 19th March 2020, the Assets Manager met with Mrs Robyn Stephens to discuss plans for the placement of the Marty Gillespie Memorial. ARM Sign has been engaged to produce three designs based on preliminary information received from the Gillespie Family through Robyn Stephens and the Assets Manager. The overall plan is to have a large monument that has the plaque and story of Marty Gillespie on one side and to incorporate the names of the ironmen and ironwomen on the other. The design will be in keeping with the look, colours and finishes already found in Elderslie Street.

Address:Elderslie Street, Winton, 4735

Marty Gillespie Memorial