Pioneers of the Methodist ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The fence commemorates the pioneers of the Church, which was erected in 1894, and was dedicated at the Golden Jubilee in 1944. The old Wesleyan Church was originally erected in 1875 and a new church was constructed in 1894.

Arthurton, October 29.
Our Wesleyan friends are progressing with the erection of their new church, which is now window-sill high, and there is one unique feature about this Wesleyan Church. It is understood that it is to be opened free of debt, and to assist that end they intend having a big tea meeting on November 12, when the Christian Endeavourers have agreed to make a rally here, and it is to be hoped that they will all rally up. I wish them success in this undertaking, and would like to see their example followed—viz, to open all churches free of debt. So mote it be!
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA), 2 November 1894.

Note: The Church became the Methodist Church in 1900 and the Uniting Church in 1977.