150th Anniversary of Van Diemen's Land PresbyteryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the foundation of the Van Diemen's Land Presbytery in November 1835.

Since 9th April 1831 in Van Diemen's Land, there have been meetings held by people called together as Presbyterians. On this date the Scottish inhabitants of Launceston met to consider building a place of worship in the colony.

Four years later, on 6th November 1835 the Presbytery of Van Diemen's land became officially established in the Scottish National Church in Charles Street. This Presbytery is the second oldest in Australia.

In 1985, on the occasion of the 150th Anniversary of this event, a memorial plaque was erected near the St. John Street door of the present St. Andrew's Kirk.

Address:36 St John Street, St Andrew`s Kirk, Launceston, 7250

Actual Event Start Date:06-November-1835
Actual Event End Date:06-November-1985

To the glory of God

To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the Presbytery of Van Diemen's Land at Launceston on 6th November 1835.

Rev. Dr. John Dunmore Lang first Moderator

Rev. John Mackersey first Clerk

Launceston's first Presbyterian Congregation
Formed 1831

Scotch National Church opened for worship
1833

Foundation stone of this Church laid by H. E. Sir William Denison Lieutenant - Governor of Van Diemen's Land

St Andrew`s Kirk opened for worship

Source: MA,JG