Opening of Robertstown Primary School & Establishment of Welfare ClubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the opening of Robertstown Primary School in 1923 and the establishment of the Welfare Club in 1939.

Messrs., R. D. Butler, J. McLachlan, and A. W. Robinson (Members for Wooroora) introduced to the Minister of Education on Wednesday a deputation from Robertstown, who stated that when the new Robertstown school was built, a good deal of the work was done and the land provided by local residents on the undertaking that the old school two miles west of the town would not be closed. After the Christmas holidays a teacher was sent to the old school, and a letter, which was carried by the same train, instructed him to proceed to Robertstown and open the new school.

Many children would suffer great disabilities particularly in the winter months, when the creeks were high and dangerous, if they had to go to the new school. The  deputation asked that a teacher should be sent to each school, as there were sufficient children in the district for both. The Minister promised to look into the matter.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 3 February 1923.

.