Legacy Garden of AppreciationPrint Page Print this page

Garden of Appreciation : 17-February-2007

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The Garden commemorates the generosity of Victorians to the Legacy shrine reserve, and contains the sculpture Widow and Children. The statue was commissioned by Legacy and unveiled in 1998 and symbolises the work of Legacy caring for the widows and children of veterans. The poppies that bloom in the garden are from seeds taken from Villers-Bretonneux in France.

Note: It was formerly known as the Garden of Memory from 1980 to 1986.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Legacy Garden of Appreciation

A living tribute to the generous support of Victorians for the work of Legacy.

The sculpture symbolises the work of Legacy caring for the widows and children of veterans.

The Flanders Poppies which bloom around November have their origin on the World War I battlefields of Belgium and France.

The Legacy Garden

The seeds of the red Flanders poppies which bloom in this garden around Remembrance Day on 11 November each year, can be traced back to the World War I battlefields in Flanders and Northern France.

The poppies grow wild in the fields, where many Australians died in battle. Villers-Bretonneux and other French townships continue to maintain a special link with Victoria because of the sacrifice made by Australian soldiers in World War I, which helped save their townships from enemy occupation.

Animals
Animals