Family Court TragedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Family Court of Australia

The plaque commemorates 25 years since the series of bombing attacks on the Family Court at Parramatta and the homes of some of the judges of the registry.  The plaque honours those who lost their lives and those affected by the the events.

The plaque also acknowledges the courage and dedication of the judges and staff of the Family Court, and the legal profession particularly at Parramatta, who continued to serve the people of Australia, notwithstanding the real risk to their safety and that of their families. The 1980s was a tumultuous decade for the Family Court. Judges, their families and staff were targeted in a series of separate attacks which effectively changed the lives of all those involved and resulted in two deaths.

Address:1-3 George Street, Parramatta Registry, Commonwealth Law Courts, Parramatta, 2150

Sub-Theme:Crime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 20th November, 2009

FAMILY COURT OF AUSTRALIA

In Memory

On 23 June 1980 Justice David Opas was shot dead at his home in Woollahra
On 6 March 1984 the home of Justice Richard Gee was bombed. Justice Gee was injured in the attack
On 15 April 1984 a bomb exploded on the premises of the Parramatta Family Court
On 4 July 1984 Mrs Pearl Watson, wife of Justice Raymond Watson, was killed by a bomb explosion at their home.
The three judges referred to above were judges of the Family Court of Australia and these acts were directed at them in consequence of their office
This plaque is to commemorate the 25th Anniversary of these events and to honour those who were affected by them
It is also to acknowledge the courage and dedication of the judges and staff of the Family Court, and the legal profession particularly at Parramatta, who continued to serve the people of Australia.

1984

Chief Judge Elizabeth Evatt
                               FAMILY COURT JUDGES-PARRAMATTA
Justice Eric Baker - Justice Richard Gee - Justice John Gibson - Justice Josephine Maxwell  Justice John Purdy - Justice Margaret Renaud - Justice Raymond Watson

Unveiled by the Honourable Diana Bryant, Chief Justice of the Family Court of Australia