Forgotten AustraliansPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Victoria`s Forgotten Australians.

Forgotten Australians is a term applied to the more than 500,000 non-indigenous, child migrants and indigenous children who experienced care in institutions or outside a home setting during the 20th century. Many of these children were abused physically, emotionally, or sexually while in care. Survivors to this day still suffer the effects of the child abuse.

On Monday 16 November 2009 the Prime Minister Mr Kevin Rudd and Opposition Leader Mr Malcolm Turnbull issued a motion of an apology to the Forgotten Australians on behalf of the nation. The motion was not passed until the 26th of November. The apology was broadcast on national television.

Address:Southbank Promenade, Southbank, 3006

Designer:Helen Bodycomb

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th October, 2010

“World within, world without " (2010)
Helen Bodycomb.

This artwork reflects the constellations above Victoria at 11am on 16 November 2009, when Prime Minister Kevin Rudd made his national apology to the ’Forgotten Australians’.

Wattle blossoms represent the one thousand most visible stars and planets, one for every one hundred children who were in
Victorian state care.

Here we remember those thousands of children who were separated from their families and grew up or spent time in Victorian orphanages, children’s homes and foster homes last century.

Many were frightened, abused and neglected.

We acknowledge the many shattered lives and the courage and strength of those who survived.

Unveiled 25th October 2010 and developed with the support of the Australian and Victorian Governments and the City of Melbourne.