Scout PlacePrint Page Print this page

Scout Movement 75th Anniversary : 19-March-2013

Scout Place commemorates the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Scout Movement.

The founder of Scouting, Lord Robert Baden-Powell was born in 1857 in England. He lived a busy and adventurous life, and as a boy spent much of his spare time in open-air pursuits, hunting in the woods, and joining his brothers in expeditions by land and in their boats. Thus he developed his powers of observation and resourcefulness and acquired many useful skills. As a soldier, Baden-Powell rose to public prominence during the war against the Boers in Africa at the end of the 1800s.

Baden-Powell was encouraged to set down his views on how he would apply Scouting to the training of boys. He first conducted an experimental camp in 1907 on Brownsea Island off the Dorset coast of the United Kingdom. With some 20 boys from all walks of life and suitable adult leaders, Baden-Powell taught the boys what he meant by Scouting. They lived in tents, cooked their own food and learnt many valuable skills through games.

1 August 1907 is regarded as the beginning of the Scout Movement worldwide.

Address:Phillip & Alfred Streets, Scout Place, Sydney, 2000