Centenary of the Royal Geographical Society South AustralasiaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch from 1885 to 1985. The plaque is placed at Beaumont House the former home of Sir Samuel Davenport who was its first President.

The Society was founded in Adelaide on 10 July 1885, and held its first meeting in October of that year with Sir Samuel Davenport as it’s first President. It was originally intended as a branch of the “Geographical Society of Australasia”, which had been founded in Sydney two years earlier. Thus the present RGSSA was originally the “Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (South Australian Branch) Inc.

However, the ‘parent’ organisation never developed after its early start, but the South Australian Branch went from strength to strength, as described in “Branch Without a Tree” (see Early Publications). In 1996 the Society came fully of age by adopting its present name and separate status.

Address:Glynburn Road, Beaumont House, Beaumont, 5066

Actual Event Start Date: