30th Anniversary of Bond University Print Page Print this page

The stainless steel scuplture Limitless commemorates the 30th anniversary of Bond University. The artwork lists the names of every graduate since the University opened on May 15, 1989. The sculpture also features a globe representing the 100 countries that students have come from.

Bond University is Australia's first private not-for-profit university and is located in Robina, Gold Coast, Queensland. Since its opening on 15 May 1989, Bond University has primarily been a teaching-focused higher education institution featuring a three-semester-per-year timetable, which allows students to complete an undergraduate degree in two years.

The university was established at the initiative of Alan Bond, the founder and Chairman of the Australian-based Bond Corporation, Haranori Takahashi, President of the Japanese-based Electronics and Industrial Enterprises International (EIE) and a third silent partner, Dr Taro Tanioka. The university's development was funded via a 50:50 joint venture with Bond providing the land and Takahashi funding the construction of the buildings

Address:14 University Drive, Bond University, Robina, 4226

Sub-Theme:Education