75th Anniversary of Brisbane State High SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 75th Anniversary of Brisbane State High School.

In 1921 the school was to occupy the well known Normal School buildings on the corner of Adelaide and Edward Streets. At about this stage it was separated from the control of the Central Technical College and combined with the Junior High School which had been operating as a secondary department at the Normal School. The name Brisbane State High School was then first applied. It was relocated to its current campus next to Musgrave Park at South Brisbane in 1925.

Address:261 - 263 Edward Street, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event Start Date:01-July-1921
Actual Event End Date:01-July-1996

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 1st July, 1996

Brisbane State High School was founded on this site on 1 July 1921.

Tuition commenced in the former Normal School on 4 July 1921 and the school transferred to the permanent site in Musgrave Park in 1925.

This plaque was placed by the Brisbane State High School Past Students Association on 1 July 1996 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the school.