Sam the KoalaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Koala Information Centre commemorates Sam the Koala who died as a result of the "Black Saturday" bushfires in February 2009.

Sam (2005-07 – 6 August 2009), also known as Sam the Koala, was a female koala from the forests of Mirboo North, Victoria, Australia. She became publicly known when a video and photographs of her being rescued by a firefighter were distributed on the internet and through the media during the aftermath of the Black Saturday bushfires.

Sam was euthanised on 6 August 2009. The decision was made after exploratory surgery on her urinary baldder and uterus to evaluate the possible removal of cysts caused by urogenital chlamydiosis. As her condition was inoperable the veterinarian stated that the decision was made to euthanise to prevent her suffering. Sam's remains were moved to Melbourne Museum  where they were preserved as a symbol of the bushfires.

Address:Western Highway, The Giant Koala, Dadswells Bridge, 3385

Sub-Theme:Animals