2nd / 23rd Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

12-January-2016

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Battalion was raised at the Albury Showgrounds in New South Wales in August 1940, as part of the 26th Brigade. It did its initial training in Albury before moving to Bonegilla, Victoria, before sailing for the Middle East in November 1940. Initially the Brigade belonged to the 7th Division but in early 1941 moved to the 9th Division. In 1941, The Battalion helped defend Tobruk for eight months, manning a series of concrete pillboxes located in a semicircle around the town, called the Red Line.

The Battalion fought on fronts across Europe, Africa and Asia and served for almost five years, earning a reputation as one of the most formidable and successful World War Two units.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Eastern Precinct, Australian War Memorial , Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:August-1940

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd February, 2013

2 / 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
9th Division, AIF

1940-1946

North Africa 1941 - 42
Defence of Tobruk, The Salient 1941, Defence of Alamein Line, Tel El Eisa, Sanyat El Miteira. El Alamein

South-West Pacific 1943 - 45
Lae-Nadzab, Busu River, Finschhafen, Defence of Scarlet Beach, Sattleberg, Wareo, Borneo, Tarakan

Dedicated to those who served in the Battalion and in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice