2nd / 1st Northern Observer Unit MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Stephen Warren / Henry Moulds

The obelisk commemorates those who served with 2nd / 1st North Australia Observer Unit (2 / 1 NAOU) which was was an Australian Army reconnaissance unit that served in World War Two.

It was formed in May 1942 to patrol remote areas of northern Australia and provide warning to the Northern Territory Force of any Japanese landings. As the threat of Japanese landings declined, 2 / 1 NAOU patrols were reduced in July 1943 and the unit was disbanded in March 1945.

Address:Stuart Highway , Ryan Park, Katherine, 0850
State:NT

Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the 466 men who with 1500 horses, 6 coastal boats and 60 radios patrolled the northern  coastline of Australia in the 2 / 1 North Australia Observer Unit ( 2 / 1/ NAOU - AIF).

The Headquarters of this highly specialist force of expert horsemen, experienced infantrymen and wireless operators was located in the town of Katherine.

Today the North West Mobile Force (Norforce) follows their lead with similar responsibilities and traditions.

2 / 1 NAOU - AIF 1942 - 49  Norforce 1991

Lest We Forget.