Australia Remembers 1945-1995Print Page Print this page

Australia Remembers : 31-08-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and those from Newcastle and the Hunter Region who served in the conflict. An Ecumenical Service was held in the Cathedral to commemorate the event.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th August, 1995

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

To the glory of God

This plaque was presented by the Newcastle Australia Remembers Committee on 13 August 1995 on the occasion of an Ecumenical Service held in the Christ Church Cathedral to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II on 15 August 1945.

The plaque is dedicated to the memory of all those citizens of the Newcastle and Hunter Region who served their country during World War II (1939 - 1945), as members of the Defence Forces and in various civilian roles, and also those who have lost loved ones as a result of that conflict.

Source: SKP, MA