Assistance of the United States of AmericaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque located at the World War Two Historical Site of the Columboola Ammunition Depot, commemorates the vital assistance provided by the United States of America during the war in the Pacific in World War Two.  The plaque was erected to mark the co-operation between Australia and the United States to remove remnant World War Two munitions from the site.

Address:Warrego Highway, Columboola Education Centre, Columboola, 4415

World War II Historical Site

Columboola Ammunition Depot

Near this place the United States of America operated a large ammunition depot.

Between 1943 and 1945 more than 1 million artillery shells, bombs and other munitions were handled or stored here.

In grateful remembrance of the vital help given by the United States of America during the war in the Pacific.

Erected in 2012 by the Columboola Environmental Remediation Team to mark the cooperation between Australian and the United States in working together to remove remnant WWII munitions from this site.

Columboola Environmental Remediation Project Team
Australian Department of Defence,