Australia Remembers 1945-1995 - Newcastle City HallPrint Page Print this page

Australia Remembers Plaque : 26-02-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and details the role of Newcastle City Hall during that conflict.

"Australia Remembers, 1945 - 1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:King Street, Newcastle City Hall , Newcastle, 2300

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

During World War II, Newcastle City Hall was both an operations and social centre.  It housed the offices of the Chief Warden of the National Emergency Service (Newcastle) and of the Evacuation and Civilian War Emergency Aid Service. These services were set up to protect and care for the public during and after an enemy attacks.  The City Hall`s lower entrances were protected by brick blast walls, the ground floor corridor was an air raid shelter, and roof spotters were ready to locate fires during an air raid.  As well as free Sunday afternoon concerts for local and visiting troops were held in the City Hall from March 1942.

This
Australia Remembers Plaque