Choristers of St Peter`sPrint Page Print this page

07-JUNE-2016 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The stained glass window of St. Joan of Arc commemorates the choir members who served and those who died in World War One.  A plaque on the wall list the names of the choristers.

On Tuesday evening (St. Andrew's Day) the 'war chapel,' which was recently erected as an annexe to St. Peter's Church,  Glenelg, was dedicated as the 'Chapel of St. Michael' by the Very Rev. the Dean of Adelaide, who was assisted by the rector (Rev. H. R. Cavalier,B.D.), the curate (Rev. A. M. Francis), and visiting clergy. The altar is to be surmounted by a bronze figure of Christ, and on the eastern wall are bronze tablets, which bear the names of 30 adherents of the church who gave their lives for their country in the great war.

Five stained glass windows, representing the Allies, are to be dedicated to the memory of Messrs. George Selway, Frederick Measday, Julius Laycock, Norman Reid, and choristers of the church, who 'went west.'
The Register (Adelaide), 1 December 1920.

Address:Torrens Square, St Peter`s Church, Glenelg, 5045