Carwarp Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A concert in aid of the Australian Red Cross was given recently at Carwarp by the pupils of the local State School, under the direction of the schoolmistress (Miss Gill) and Mrs Hadenfeldt.  It was the first performance of the sort held at Carwarp and was highly creditable and greatly appreciated by a large audience. The National Anthem was sung at the outset and again an the end of the proceedings and the Carwarp Roll of Honor was unveiled by Mrs P. G Stewart, in the unavoidable absence of her husband-the Member for the district.

After expressing pleassure at the honor conferred upon her Mrs Stewart remarked that the names inscribed on the Roll were those of men who went forth from this district at the call of their King and Country to fight for the cause of Freedom.
Mildura Telegraph and Darling and Lower Murray Advocate (Vic.), 13 December 1918.

Address:Ward Road, Carwarp Hall, Carwarp, 3494