Barolin State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One.

There was an excellent attendance of parents and friends besides scholars at the Barolin State School yesterday afternoon n the occasion of closing the 1919 term which was commemorated in a very admirable fashion insofar as the committee displayed keen foresight in providing each child attending the school with a Christmns present instead of a prize, which was deemed desirable owing to the fact that the past year was full of interruptions as the result of the visitation of influenza to the district and other causes.

The proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem and the Chairman welcomed in a few well- chosen words, Mr. T. Armfield, H.A Cattermull and Lieut. G. Mather, and called upon Mr. Armfield to unveil the handsome honour board which adorns the wall of the school.
Bundaberg Mail (Qld.), 13 December 1919.

Address:Lihs Street, Elliott Heads Progress Hall, Elliott Heads, 4670