Bangor Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Bangor and District who served in World War One.

On Saturday evening the residents of Bangor and immediate district assembled at the school-house for the purpose of witnessing the unveiling of an honor roll, in the school room, to the memory of the boys who have left the district to fight for King and and Country. Mr. G. B Mackie, presided over a good representative gathering, including friends from Murray Town and Wirrabara.

A splendid programme of patriotic items, arranged by the local school teacher (Mr. K. Mugford), was carried out, also a duet by Lieuts. Abel and Strauss, of the Salvation Army Speeches on "The Flag," "Our Boys," and "The Empire" were given by Messrs W. Dansie, V. Blesing and A. P. Blesing. Lieut. Abel and the chairman also delivered addresses. The singing of the National Anthem and a supper brought a very pleasant evening to a close.
Laura Standard (SA), 16 March 1917.

Address:35 High Street (Horrocks Highway) , Wirrabara Institute, Wirrabara, 5481