14th Field Company EngineersPrint Page Print this page

14th Field Company Engineers : 22-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The poplar tree commemorates those who served with the 14th Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers during World War One. The tree was planted in 1934 and was No. 12 in the ballot.

One of the most picturesque ceremonies yet held at the Shrine of Remembrance will take place on Saturday, 4th August, when nearly 100 trees will be planted along the main approaches - on the city side. Each tree will represent a Victorian unit or association, and each will be planted by a representative of the unit concerned after a brief, address at 3 p.m. by the chairman of the shrine trustees (Sir H. Chauvel) at the intersection of the main approach and Government House drive. The position of the trees for each unit was selected by ballot.
Age (Melbourne), 24 July 1934.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000