Warialda CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The Cenotaph commemorates those from Warialda and District who served in World War One. It was originally presented to the Warialda Municipal Council by C.H. Edmonds and John S. West and has been restored. The memorial features a Korean War plaque.

The restored obelisk is made of grey granite, with three plaques attached to the front and one to the back. From top to bottom on the front are the emblem of the Australian Commonwealth Military Forces, a plaque for the centenary of the First World War in 2015, and a new dedication plaque, which has a different inscription to the original. Both have been transcribed below. The plaque on the back is in honour of those who served in the Korean War. It was established by the Korean War Veterans Association NSW, who received a 'Saluting their Service Grant' in 2011 to install plaques commemorating Korean War veterans on memorials in the Gwydir Shire.
New South Wales War Memorials

Address:Hope & Holden Streets, Captain Cook Park, Warialda, 2402

Front Inscription

In memory of the men of Warialda and District who enlisted and who gave their lives in the Great War

Their name liveth for evermore

In memory of Korea