O`Connell ANZAC Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

The ANZAC Memorial Avenue was planted to commemorate those who served in World War One. Funds were provided in 2013 for a commemorative stone wall to designate the avenue as a war memorial.

An avenue of 120 Desert Ash trees were planted in the period 1925 to 1927 as a World War One Memorial to local residents.  The existing avenue was established with trees raised from seed imported from the Middle East. The road was being widened in 2008 and five of the trees were poisoned mysteriously. An arborist report in 2010 recommended the rehabilitation of the trees where possible.

The link between the Desert Ash and the Middle-East theatre of war in which many O’Connell volunteers served during World War One is the first reason for the retention of this species, despite its short life span and often small stature. The second reason is the association with Lord Allenby. As General Sir Edmund Allenby, he was commander of the allied forces in the Middle East, including the ANZAC Light Horsemen, at the time of the famous charge at Beersheba and the series of victories which followed, culminating in the taking of Damascus in 1918.

After the war he visited Australia in 1926 and personally opened the first stages of the memorial avenue of Desert Ash trees at O’Connell.  The project was inaugurated in March 1925 and was officially opened by Lord Allenby on 25 January 1926. Mr Eddie Gornall, the president of the O’Connell Progress Association, and a group of men and women of the community planted the trees. The local people held dances and musical events to raise funds for the project.

Residents of O`Connell are planting a memorial avenue, which will extend from the Fish River to the Hotel O'Connell. The Department of Agriculture has recommended desert ash, which is considered the most beautiful tree. In all about 500 trees will be planted, and already voluntary workers are busily engaged in cutting the poles necessary for the tree guards.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 29 April 1925.

Address:O`Connell Road, O`Connell, 2795