Balgownie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

Saturday, April 26th, will be a Red letter day in Balgownie, the occasion being the unveiling of the Balgownie Soldiers' War Memorial. The present Committee was formed about 2 years ago, and thanks largely to the ladies on the Committee, a sum of about £306 has been raised. A public meeting was called to decide the form the memorial was to take, and at that meeting the present design was accepted. Many schemes were considered, but being so many years behind the times, it was not possible to carry these out. The Committee look forward to a large gathering at the unveiling ceremony.

It had been announced that the unveiling ceremony would be performed the the Hon. W. M. Hughes, P.C., M.H.R., but a couple of days prior to the ceremony a communication was received from him to the effect that he would be unable to attend. Colonel Dr. Maguire was then approached, and he readily consented to perform the ceremony. The memorial is of striking appearance, being of polished Bowral trachyte of monolythic design, on cast trachyte base and steps. It stands on a raised landing, neatly turfed, and surrounded with posts and chains. In the centre are the names, with a carved laurel wreath, on each side. The workmanship is a credit to Messrs. Rose and Son, Keira Street, Wollongong.

Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 18 April 1930, 29 April 1930.

Address:Balgownie Road & Para Street, Balgownie, 2519