Centenary of the Battle of BeershebaPrint Page Print this page

The wall commemorates the centenary of the Battle of Beersheba in 1917 during World War One.

The Battle of Beersheba is one of the most notable mounted charges by the Australian Light Horse Regiments. On 31 October 1917, the 4th and 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment launched a dramatic charge, with bayonets “swords” in hands, to defeat Turkish troops near the town of Beersheba. This charge took place 34 miles south of Jerusalem and 27 miles from the Turkish bastion of Gaza at a town called Beersheba. In this attack Australians suffered little casualities and broke through two lines of trenches to enter the town.

The wells of Beersheba were vital for the welfare of the Desert Mounted Corps’ horses, many of whom had been without water for several days. Lieutenant General Harry Chauvel, commanding the Desert Mounted Corps, thus ordered the 4th Light Horse Brigade forward to attempt to secure the position. Brigadier William Grant responded by ordering light horseman of the 4th and 12th Regiments to charge at the unwired Turkish trenches.

Speed and time were of the essence. The Australians’ horses had marched through the Negev Desert for three days and had not been watered. Both riders and horses were carrying all their kit and equipment. In fading light, the town was defended by 3,500-4,000 infantry, 1,000 cavalry with four batteries of artillery and fifty machine guns. The attacking infantry suffered 1,200 casualties during the battle. Australians suffered very light casualties, in contrast to other battles, during the charge – 31 killed and 36 wounded. The water supplies were saved and over 1,000 Turkish prisoners were taken. The taking of Beersheba was the first crucial step in bringing an end to Ottoman rule in Palestine.

Today was the 100th anniversary of the famous WWI Charge of Beersheba, and Macarthur was at the centre of commemorations. A special “Centenary Wall” was unveiled at Club Menangle – with the names of the lighthorsemen who fell – and wreaths were laid by the large local crowd.

Local students, businesspeople, MPs, veterans’ organisations and residents attended the annual memorial breakfast at Club Menangle, supported by the 7th Light Horse Regiment Menangle Historical Troop and the Ingleburn RSL & City of Campbelltown Pipe Band.

Beersheba, often described as the last successful cavalry charge in history, saw the Australians stunningly defeat the Turks in 1917 and open the door to the allied victory in the Middle East.

Menangle Park was a major training training ground for the Light Horse and has a strong bond with the legend. Campbelltown, Camden and Picton were also, in the 1890s, major operational centres of the NSW Mounted Rifles — forerunners of the Light Horse.

Impressed by this rich equestrian heritage, Club Menangle has been a huge supporter of the Beersheba commemorations, led by CEO Bruce Christison. Special guests included the NSW Governor, David Hurley, and Air Chief Marshal Mark Binskin, the head of the Australian defence forces – who grew up in Campbelltown.

Event MC Steve Wisbey’s great-grandfather Frederick Cave Wisbey served at Beersheba, and there was an address by Advertiser columnist Jeff McGill, who has spent decades researching the local mounted soldiers.

Campbelltown state MP Greg Warren was a guest speaker, and Camden state MP Chris Patterson and Macarthur federal MP Michael Freelander joined several local councillors and Campbelltown Council general manager Lindy Dietz among the crowd.
Camden Narellan Advertiser, 31 October 2017.

Address:Racecourse Avenue, Club Menangle, Menangle Park, 2563

Actual Event Start Date:31-October -1917
Actual Event End Date:31- October-2017

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 31st October, 2017

Australian Commonwealth Military Forces

1917 - 2017

Beersheba

Left Side Inscription
The Beersheba Centenary Wall was unveiled by His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Ret'd) Governor of New South Wales on Tuesday 31 October 2017

This wall commemorates the centenary of the Battle of Beersheba on 31 October 1917.

The iconic Australian Lighthorse is of great significance to Club Menangle, as the Menangle Park Race Track was used as a major training base for the Light Horse.

The charge of the 4th Australian Light Horse at Beersheba late in the afternoon is remembered as the last successful mounted infantry charge in history.  The capture of Beersheba enabled the British Forces to finally break the Turkish defences in Gaza.

This wall includes the names of 31 Australians killed in action that day. The water feature is symbolic of the wells at Beersheba and the importance of securing the water supply to enable the British offensive to continue.