Australians On The Western FrontPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemmorates Australian servicemen and women who served on the Western Front in Europe during World War One.

Address:11 Murphys Roas , Wommin Bay Memorial Walk, Kingscliff, 2487

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th June, 2020

AUSTRALIANS ON THE WESTERN FRONT
                    1916–1918

[Map of the Western Front]

The Western Front was the main theatre of war during the First World War. Following the outbreak of war in August 1914, the German Army opened the Western Front by invading Luxembourg and Belgium, then gaining military control of important industrial regions in France. The tide of the advance was dramatically turned with the Battle of the Marne. Following the Race to the Sea, both sides dug in along a meandering line of fortified trenches, stretching from the North Sea to the Swiss frontier with France which changed little except during early 1917 and in 1918.

In March 1916, four Australian Divisions arrived in France from Egypt. They were deployed on the Western Front, two opposing trench lines stretching 700 kilometres from the Belgium coast through France to the Swiss Border. Another Division arrived from Australia later that year.

The Western Front was the major front of the First World War. Australians fought in some key battles including Fromelles, Pozieres and Mouquet Farm in 1916 and Bullecourt, Messines, Menin Road, Passchendaele and Villers-Bretonneux in 1917. Losses were heavy and gains were small. The Australian Flying Corps and Army nurses also served as part of the Australian Imperial Force.

In March and April 1918 Australians were successful in defence against the German Spring Offensive and in the battle of Hamel on 4 July, under Lieutenant General John Monash. From 8 August they took part in some decisive advances until relieved in early October. Germany surrendered on 11 November.

Australia's losses were staggering, with more casualties in the first six weeks than the entire Gallipoli campaign. More than 295,000 Australians served on the Western Front, with 46,000 deaths and 132,000 wounded. 55 Australians were awarded the Victoria Cross.

Lest we forget

Source: NRWM