Avenue of Honour For The FallenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The new avenue of 76 Magnolia grandiflora (Bull Bay Magnolia) trees have very attractive evergreen foliage and majestic white flowers symbolic of a celebrated life. Located in the heart of Mount Barker along the linear trail through Keith Stephenson Park, each tree is marked with a bollard and plaque.

Each of the trees represents a soldier or air force crewman from Mount Barker who served and did not return home, mostly from World War One and Two but also the Korean and Vietnam wars. There are three additional trees, one to recognise the medical personnel, a tree for the animals which were sent into military service from Mount Barker and a tree for the dedication of the avenue. The first new trees were planted in 2014 and the last in 2020.

The original memorial avenue was established on the 1st July 1920 to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The avenue which was located along Wellington Road was decommissioned in 2013.

Address:Adelaide Road, Keith Stephenson Park, Mount Barker, 5251

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour