Bull Creek Primitive Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass honour roll, from the former Bull Creek Primitive Methodist Church commemorates four soldiers from the congregation who served in World War One.

The four soldiers were : -

Leslie Vincent Stone who was born at Bulls Creek. He enlisted on the 31 August 1915, and died of wounds on 15 August 1916.  He was 25 years old and is buried in the Puchevillers British Cemetery, France.

Hugh Kondo Stone who was born at Bulls Creek.  He enlisted on 6 September 1915, and returned to Australia in June 1919.

Jeffrey Vernon Lovelock who was born at Bulls Creek.  He enlisted on 7 April 1916, returned to Australia in June 1919

Reuben Stephen Blake who was born at Bulls Creek.  He enlisted at Belmont in Western Australia, and died of wounds on 5 May 1918 at Dartford Hospital, Surrey, England.  He was 23 years old, and is buried at Brookwood Cemetery in England.

The window is one of four windows transferred from Bull Creek Methodist to Meadows Methodist Church and dedicated on 11 September 1977.

Address:81 Mawson Road, Meadows Uniting Church, Meadows, 5201

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March-1918