Education Department - Record of War ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald
The Record of War Service commemorates those connected with the Education Department and teachers and scholars who served in World War One.

Through the courtesy of Mr. Inspector Stuart, we had the pleasure of perusing the Education Department's Record of War Service, which does credit to the department, and is worthy of the cause in which the teachers and scholars were engaged. In addition to the officers of the department who fell in the great war, photographs are presented of those who returned. The sums of money raised by the various schools to assist in the successful prosecution of the war are set forth, and the schools' war activities generally (including the fine support accorded to the military hospitals) are done full justice by way of
illustrations.

The book is a historical record of great importance, expressing the significance of the work which teachers (overseas and at home) and scholars in the schools undertook during the Great War, and points the way of service and sacrifice for all time. A copy is to be placed in every school in Victoria. One is to be given to every soldier teacher, and one to the next of kin of those of the teachers who made the supreme sacrifice.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 3 November 1921.

Address:Old Ballarat Road, Batesford Campus of Rollins Primary School, Batesford, 3221