Boomerang Recruitment March Re-EnactmentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the re-enactment of the Boomerang Recruitment March from Parkes to Bathurst in 1916.

In 1915 recruiting committees were formed in nearly every town throughout Australia. In the central west of New South Wales a movement began which became known as the 'Gilgandra snowball'. Under the leadership of W.T. ('Captain Bill') Hitchen, 20 or so men who had determined to enlist started off to march to Sydney. Gathering other recruits along the way, they numbered about 300 by the time they reached Sydney. This was known as the Coo-ee March.

Their example was soon followed by other marches from around New South Wales and Queensland: the Waratahs, Kangaroos, Wallabies, Dungarees, Men from Snowy River, Kurrajongs, Kookaburras, Central West Boomerangs and North Coast Boomerangs. They relied on the support of the communities they passed through, which was often enthusiastic. The total number of men involved was only about 1,500 but the marches attracted wide publicity and may have encouraged fund-raising and enlistment more generally.

From Parkes the Boomerangs took the train to Daroobalgie then marched to Donaghey’s Hill, Forbes, Yamma Station, Eugowra, Gooloogong, Canowindra, Billimari, Cowra, Woodstock, Lyndhurst, Carcoar, Blayney, Newbridge (to Georges Plains by train), Perthville, Bathurst. They arrived in Bathurst almost at the same time as the Kookaburras and were given a combined reception. They entered the new Bathurst Show Ground Military Camp for training.

Each original Boomerang marcher was presented with a medallion brooch in the shape of a boomerang, etched with the name of the volunteer, his town and the words ‘Come back’.

Address:Vaux & Taragala Streets, 6th Light Horse Memorial, Holman Oval, Cowra, 2794

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th February, 1999