8th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action while serving with the 8th Battalion of the Royal Australian Regiment in Malaysia and Vietnam.

The 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8 RAR) was an Australian Army Regular infantry battalion. The battalion was formed in July 1966 as part of an expansion of the Australian Army in the mid 1960s due to the perceived threat of Communism in southeast Asia. Initially the Battalion was sent to Malaysia in 1967, before later being sent to South Vietnam as part of Australia's commitment to the Vietnam War.

Between November 1969 and October 1970 the battalion undertook operations as part of the 1st Australian Task Force, before being brought back to Australia. In October 1973, after Australia's involvement in Vietnam officially ended, the battalion was amalgamated with 9 RAR to form 8/9 RAR.

Address:King William Road, Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th August, 2010
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of the members of the 8th Battalion the Royal Australian Regiment who died whilst serving :

Malaysia

Vietnam