Chinchilla War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the Shire of Chinchilla who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. It was unveiled on 30 January 1919 by the Governor of Queensland, Major Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams, GCMG, CB.

The monument is a smaller than life-sized sandstone statue of an Australian infantryman with cocked hat and rifle, resting against a tree stump for support [as did most of Queensland’s ‘digger’ statues]. The statue stands on a remnant of the 1919 pedestal: a sandstone block with crossed flags carved on the front face - a common motif on World War One memorials.

The original 'digger' monument stood near the railway overpass from 1919 to 1977.  It was removed, restored and resited in Fuller Place.  The base of the new restored monument is made of the original stone and the marble panels from the 1919 monument have been re-used.  An aluminium spire replaces the original digger statue. The new restored monument and a commemorative plaque in honour of the men and women of the Shire of Chinchilla who have served in the armed forces were unveiled and rededicated on the 17th March 1979.

The monument was relocated again to the Botanic Parklands in 2019, and the original digger statue was restored.

Address:Canaga Street, Chinchilla Botanic Parklands, Chinchilla, 4413

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th March, 1979

Plaque :

This commemorative plaque was unveiled on Saturday 17th March, 1979 by Cr. C. H. Fuller, M.B.E., in honour of the men and women of the Shire of Chinchilla who have served in the Australian Armed Forces

This memorial was dedicated on 17th March 1979 by Rev. Fr. K. Stevenson

The Thanksgiving Prayer was offered by Rev. Fr. C. Leahy