Brinkworth Cemetery War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One and World War Two who are interred in the cemetery. The memorial was originally unveiled in 1927. New granite tablets have been placed on the memorial.

The Annual Meeting of members of the Brinkworth and Koolunga sub-branch of the R.S.A. was held in the Memorial Hall, on Feb. 4th. The President (Mr. A. L. Maitland), occupied the chair, and there was a good attendance of members. The secretary presented his report and balance-sheet, which showed the sub branch had had a very successful year. During the year the Annual Fancy Dress Ball had been held, which was a splendid success both socially and financially, netting £8 14/9.

The ANZAC Day Sports were also most successful, and the ANZAC Church Parade was also well attended. Special mention was made of the fine work rendered by the Ladies' Committee, of which Mrs. R. Hedley is the energetic secretary. The committee had during the year arranged for the completion of the Memorial Stone in the local cemetery in honor of comrades who have passed away since returning home. Arrangements were also made to mark their last resting place with crosses. Substantial iron guards are being placed around the memorial trees in the main street.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA ), 17 February 1928.

Address:Brinkworth - Blyth Road, Cemetery, Brinkworth, 5464