Appila Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

At a public meeting held in the Appila Hall on Friday, Sept. 14, a representative gathering of citizens unanimously decided to erect a War Memorial to commemorate the names of those of the district who served their country in the Services and to perpetuate the memory of those who paid the Supreme Sacrifice in the World War No. 2. It was decided that the Memorial be in the form of additions to the front of the local hall.

A committee consisting of Messrs H. Bottrall, J. Butterick, G. Borgas, C. L. Clarke, P. Fetherstonhaugh, R. Francis, J, Heaslip, R. M. Harvie, L. Raggatt, F. Reichstein, J. Reichstein and G. L. Wurst was elected to consider proposals as to the form the additions should take, and for raising the necessary funds. A Working Bee will be held on Tuesday, 25th Sept. at 5.30 a.m. to transfer stone from the old hotel on to the Hall property.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 21 September 1945.

Address:Appila Road, Appila, 5480